Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Becoming a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Faculty and staff are divided within the following areas and departments at Lazaridis School of Business & Economics:

Faculty, Accounting

Leslie Berger
Associate Professor
KPMG Foundation Fellowship in Accounting

Kai Chen
Assistant Professor

Ling Chu
Professor
Area Coordinator, Accounting
KPMG Foundation Fellow in Accounting

Jonathan Farrar
Associate Professor

Allan Foerster
Lecturer
Director of MBA-CPA Program

Lan Guo
Associate Professor
Grant Thornton LLP Fellow in Accounting

Darren Henderson
Associate Professor
William Birchall Foundation Fellowship

Helena Keirstead
Lecturer

Brent Koritko
Lecturer

Susan Lade
Lecturer

Eve Lamargot
Assistant Professor

Dorian Lane
Assistant Professor

Laura MacDonald
Associate Professor

Carolyn MacTavish
Associate Professor

Esther Maier
Associate Professor

Kaleab Mamo
Assistant Professor

Robert Mathieu
Professor
Linamar Fellow in Accounting
Director, CPA Ontario Centre for Capital Markets and Behavioral Decision Making

Chima Mbagwu
Associate Professor
BBA Program Director

Bruce McConomy
Professor
Director, Graduate Diploma in Accounting/CPA Accreditation
KPMG Foundation Fellowship in Accounting

James Moore
Associate Professor

Flora Niu
Associate Professor

Giselle Obendorf
Lecturer

Adam Prokop
Lecturer

Christopher Wong
Assistant Professor

Michael Wynes
Assistant Professor

Bixia Xu
Associate Professor

Tao Zeng
Associate Professor

Faculty, Business Technology Management (Brantford Campus)

Rima El-Khatib
Assistant Professor

Oliver Masakure
Associate Professor
Program Director and Area Coordinator, BTM

Rosemary A. McGowan
Associate Professor

Patricia Genoe McLaren
Associate Professor
Associate Dean of Undergraduate Business Programs

Josephine McMurray
Associate Professor

Akbar M. Saeed
Associate Professor

Faculty, Finance

Diego Amaya
Assistant Professor
Goldberg Family Foundation Fellow in Finance

Anne Dyhrberg
Assistant Professor

Hira Amjad
Lecturer

Michael Brolley
Assistant Professor

Peter Carayannopoulos
Professor

Ernie Cosgrove
Lecturer

Bruce Everitt
Lecturer

Paquita Freire
Lecturer

Madhu Kalimipalli
Professor
Director, PhD and Research-based Master’s Programs in Management

Mary Kelly
Professor
Assurance of Learning (AoL) Coordinator
Chair of Insurance

Si Li
Associate Professor
Director, Financial Services Research Centre

Thomas Marta
Assistant Professor

William McNally
Professor

Subhankar Nayak
Associate Professor

M. Fabricio Perez
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Finance
Arthur Wesley Downe Professorship in Finance

Gerry Ramos
Lecturer

Andriy Shkilko
Professor
Canada Research Chair (Tier II) - Financial Markets

Brian Smith
Professor
BMO Financial Group Professorship in Entrepreneurial Finance

Ning (Tony) Tang
Associate Professor
Director, Master in Finance Program

Jin Wang
Associate Professor

Faculty, Marketing

Marzena Cedzynski
Assistant Professor

Shirley Chen
Assistant Professor

Nicole Coviello
Professor
Lazaridis Chair in International Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Paul Curwen
Lecturer 

J. Brad Davis
Associate Professor
Associate Director, MBA Programs

Lisa Giguere
Lecturer

Tripat Gill
Associate Professor
Laurier Research Chair in Consumer Insights & Innovation

Hae Joo Kim
Associate Professor

Ammara Mahmood
Assistant Professor

Ebrahim Mazaheri
Associate Professor

Kalyani Menon
Associate Professor

Michael Moorhouse
Assistant Professor

Chun (Martin) Qiu
Associate Professor

Chatura Ranaweera
Professor
Area Coordinator, Marketing

Sarah J.S. Wilner
Associate Professor
Laurier Chair in Brand Communication

Gregory Tanguay
Assistant Professor

Fang Wang
Professor

Ping Zhao
Associate Professor

Faculty, Operations and Decision Sciences (ODS)

Mojtaba Araghi
Associate Professor

Ignacio Castillo
Professor
Associate Dean of Business: Graduate Programs

Mitali De
Professor
Senior Advisor, Internationalization

Jiejian Feng
Assistant Professor

Salar Ghamat
Assistant Professor

Michael Haughton
Professor
CN Fellowship in Supply Chain Management

Jason Hurley
Assistant Professor

Sapna Isotupa
Professor
Associate Dean of Business, Faculty Development and Research

Hamid Noori
Professor
ODS Area Coordinator

Michael J. Pavlin
Associate Professor
Director, Master of Science in Management Analytics (MMA)

Behrooz Pourghannad
Assistant Professor

Peruvemba Ravi
Associate Professor
M-O Director for the Centre in Supply Chain Management

Borzou Rostami
Assistant Professor

Chunming (Victor) Shi
Associate Professor

Mark Wagner
Assistant Professor

David Wheatley
Assistant Professor

Xuan Zhao
Professor

Faculty, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management (OB/HRM)

Mahbub Alam
Assistant Professor

Anita Boey
Lecturer

Dan Brady
Assistant Professor

Amy Christie
Associate Professor

Eva Huang
Assistant Professor

Greg Irving
Professor
Area Coordinator, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management

Lisa Keeping
Vice Dean
Professor

Catherine Lam
Associate Professor

Lindie Liang
Assistant Professor

Karen MacMillan
Assistant Professor

Kim Morouney
Associate Professor
Managing Director, Lazaridis Institute for the Management of Technology Enterprises

Steve Risavy
Assistant Professor

Chet Robie
Professor

Simon Taggar
Professor

Meredith Woodwark
Assistant Professor

Yujie (Jessie) Zhan
Associate Professor

Faculty, Strategic Management

Abhijith Acharya
Associate Professor

Laura Allan
Assistant Professor

John Banks
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Strategic Management

Carmel Branston
Lecturer

Ke Cao
Assistant Professor

Sofy Carayannopoulos
Associate Professor

Barry A. Colbert
Associate Professor
Director, The Co-operators Centre for Business and Sustainability

Anne Domurath
Assistant Professor

Scott C. Ensign
Associate Professor
Dobson Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Sebastian P. L. Fourné
Assistant Professor

Leanne Hagarty
Lecturer

Valerie Irie
Lecturer

Micheál J. Kelly
Dean, Lazaridis School of Business & Economics

Manu Mahbubani
Lecturer

Brandon Mattalo
Assistant Professor

Shelley McGill
Professor

Stephen Preece
Associate Professor

Nina Rosenbusch
Associate Professor

Karin Schnarr
MBA Director
Associate Professor

Hari Stirbet
Lecturer

David Swanston
Lecturer

Daniel Waeger
Associate Professor

Sepideh Yeganegi
Assistant Professor

Faculty, Department of Economics

Annette Abma
Instructor

Hideki Ariizumi
Associate Professor

Nicholas Bedard
Assistant Professor

Jeff Chan
Assistant Professor

Wing Hong Chan
Professor
Master of Arts in Business Economics Program Director

Edda Claus
Associate Professor

Nikolai Cook
Assistant Professor

Jason Dean
Instructor

Jean Eid
Associate Professor
Associate Chair, Department of Economics

Azim Essaji
Associate Professor

Nafeez Fatima
Instructor

Maria Gallego
Professor

Karen Huff
Instructor

Ken Jackson
Associate Professor

Robert Jefferson
Instructor

Susan Johnson
Associate Professor

Ridwan Karim
Assistant Professor

Sharif Khan
Instructor

Jerzy (Jurek) D. Konieczny
Professor

Akssell Leiva
Instructor

M. Antonella Mancino
Assistant Professor

Colin Mang
Assistant Professor

Brian McCaig
Associate Professor
Director, Laurier Centre for Economic Research and Policy Analysis

Logan McLeod
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Economics

Ozlem (Olivia) Mesta
Instructor

William Morrison
Associate Professor
Research Director, Lazaridis Institute for the Management of Technology Enterprises

Christine Neill
Associate Professor

Muthoni Nganga
Assistant Professor

Ke Pang
Associate Professor

Amjad Rabi
Instructor

Fiona Rahman
Instructor

David Rosé
Lecturer

Tammy Schirle
Professor

Christos Shiamptanis
Associate Professor

Pierre Siklos
Professor

Justin Smith
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Economics Programs

Tracy Snoddon
Associate Professor

Stephen Snudden
Assistant Professor

Masa Torbica
Instructor

Angela Trimarchi
Instructor

Zijian Wang
Assistant Professor

Randall Wigle
Professor

Yan (Wendy) Wu
Associate Professor

Steffen Ziss
Associate Professor

Department of Business Professors Emeritus and Retired Faculty

Ben Amoako-Adu 
Professor Emeritus

Mark Baetz
Professor Emeritus

William Banks
Professor Emeritus

David Blenkhorn 
Professor Emeritus

Phelim Boyle
Professor

Ruth Cruikshank
Professor Emeritus

Gene Deszca 
Professor Emeritus

James Fisher
Professor Emeritus

Reg Haney 
Professor Emeritus

Kevin Hendricks
Professor

Charlotte Heywood
Professor Emeritus

John Jenkins
Professor Emeritus

James McCutcheon
Professor Emeritus

Hugh Munro 
Professor Emeritus

J. Alex Murray
Professor Emeritus

Morton Nelson
Professor Emeritus

Detlev Nitsch
Professor Emeritus

Jack (Jacques) A. Schnabel
Professor

Rolf Seringhaus
Professor Emeritus

Brian Warrack
Professor Emeritus

Department of Economics Professors Emeritus and Retired Faculty

Arnold Frenzel
Associate Professor Emeritus

David Johnson
Professor

Terrence Levesque 
Professor Emeritus

William Marr
Professor Emeritus

Paul Maxim
Professor

Douglas McCready
Professor Emeritus

Frank Millerd
Professor Emeritus

Baldev Raj
Professor Emeritus

Alastair Robertson
Associate Professor

Pierre Siklos
Professor

Staff

Amy Neufeld
Iterim Manager, Business Graduate Programs Office

Bethany Ankucza
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business Programs

Melody Barfoot
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business Programs

Hillary Beaudry (on leave)
Project and Curriculum Coordinator

Cheryl Beaupre
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, StartUp Lab

Sara Bingham
Associate Director, Women Entrepreneurship Centre

Kelly Brown
Admissions and Student Success Officer

Brenda Burns (on leave)
Graduate Recruitment Officer

Ekene Chiedozie
Programs Assistant

Sorina Ciucurita
Financial Administrator

Karen Cleaver (on leave)
Intermediate Administrative Assistant

Mark Cormier
Technical Support Specialist

Patrycja Gadomski
Manager, Marketing and Recruitment

Kailey Gomez
Data Analyst

Hazel Harrison
Program Coordinator, Women Entrepreneurship Centre

Christine Hauck (on leave)
Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Business Programs

Danielle Havelka
Director of Development

Debbie Hopkins
Programs Assistant

Frances Humphreys
Associate Director, Career Development and External Relations

Helen Kaluzny
Intermediate Administrative Assistant, Economics Programs

Adrian Krebs
StartUp Lab Program Lead

Eric Leclerc
Manager, Marketing and Recruitment

Michael Lisetto-Smith
Senior Administrative Officer

Tony Marciano
Business Process Specialist

Justine MacNeil
Assistant to the Associate Dean of Business, Faculty Development and Research

Conor McCargar
Programs Coordinator, Lazaridis Institute

Emily Moore
Project and Curriculum Coordinator

Eileen Morouney
Coordinator: Petitions and Student Clubs, Undergraduate Business Programs

Milena Morrison 
Admissions and Student Success Officer

Danish O'Habib
Graduate Recruitment Officer

Lauren Osborne
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business Programs

Holly Paterson
Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Laura Peace
Career Consultant, Lazaridis Graduate Programs

Megan Piticco
Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Michael Phoenix
Technical Support Specialist

Bojan Popić
Intermediate Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Dorota Rams Skazinski
Career Consultant, Lazaridis Graduate Programs

Sally Ramsammy
Manager, Financial Operations

Isaac Santi
Manager, Lazaridis Undergraduate Office

Indera Singh
Intermediate Administrative Assistant (BTM, ODS, OB/HRM and Policy)

Jessica Smith
Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Marika Sonnenberg
Graduate Program Assistant

Jane Thomas
Intermediate Administrative Assistant (Accounting, Finance and Marketing)

Kate Tippin
Director of External Relations

Chau Truong-Wood
Field Study and Immersive Learning Coordinator

Emma Twells
Immersive Learning Coordinator

Tafadzwa Ushe
Technical Support Specialist

Anita Velanoff
Program Accommodations & Double Degree Petitions Coordinator

Jason Whalen
Manager, StartUp Lab

Annmarie White
Admissions and Student Success Officer

Lobna Badra
Financial Operations and Research Support Administrator

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×